Use Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin Lightening
Sea buckthorn... sounds like the name of a fearless pirate from one of the popular Disney movies. But, it is a popular oil with medicinal benefits for the skin. Sea buckthorn oil for skin lightening is one of the uses and benefits of the oil. Skin color is determined by the presence of melanin in the body – more melanin in the body corresponds to darker skin.
Melanin is a substance that regulates pigmentation. When the body gets exposed to sunlight, it is the melanin production that causes the skin tan. The oil is also rich in vitamin C.
The oil has fatty acids and its linoleic acid and DHA (Docosahexaenoic acid) reduces melanin levels. These compounds in the oil make the skin brighter and even the skin tone. Let’s learn more about sea buckthorn oil
What Is Sea Buckthorn Oil And Where Is It From?
Sea buckthorn oil has been used as a natural remedy for several ailments since centuries. It is obtained from the sea buckthorn plant (botanically known as Hippophae rhamnoides). It belongs to the Elaeagnaceae family of flowering plants. It is extracted from the berries, leaves, and seeds of the sea buckthorn shrub through the process of mechanical cold pressing.
It is native to the northwest Himalayan region where it is found at high altitudes. It is also found in China, Russia and parts of Europe and Central Asia (places with cold conditions). It is a type of carrier oil used as an ingredient in several cosmetic products because of its positive effect on the skin.
There is an abundance of active ingredients in sea buckthorn oil which was reported in a 2017 study published in the journal Lipids in Health and Disease (1).
A 2017 review of sea buckthorn oil in cosmetics (published in the journal Cosmetics) reported the many benefits of this oil for the skin (2).
Sea Buckthorn and Its Skin Lightening Effect
Oranges are known to be good sources of Vitamin C. When compared to oranges, sea buckthorn has 12 times more Vitamin C content. This Vitamin C powerhouse has hyperpigmentation properties that lower the effects of discoloration. The oil when applied topically also removes excess sebum and dirt from the skin. When applied on regularly it evens the skin tone and brightens the complexion.
Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil For Skin Lightning
Besides copious amounts of Vitamin C, the oil from sea buckthorn plant also has an amalgamation of other vitamins and minerals, and omega fatty acids. It consists of omega- 3, omega-6, omega- 7 and omega-9. The Vitamins it has are C, E and Provitamin A carotenoids.
The oil also has superoxide dismutase, an enzyme that catalyzes the harmful superoxide radical. Some of the benefits of the oils are listed below: -
1. Natural Moisturizer
The oil from the sea buckthorn shrub has several vitamins that make the skin plump. It has moisturizing abilities that keeps the skin hydrated. This oil is highly beneficial for people with dry skin or those living in hot climates. The Vitamin C in the oil has a soothing effect on the skin.
2. Soothing Oil
The oil keeps the skin hydrated or moisturized and provides a soothing effect when applied on the skin because of the carotenoids and vitamins. The oil has fatty acids including linoleic acid. This acid is also present in the sebum and hence the oil regulates the presence of oil on the skin and prevents dryness. The right amount of oil on the skin not only evens the tone, but prevents skin irritation.
3. Glycation Breakdown
The definition of glycation is the cutaneous attachment of sugar to proteins and lipids. In simple words it is the excess of glucose in skin fibers. The glut of sugar causes the glucose proteins to attach itself to the collagen and elastin.
Topical application of sea buckthorn oil breaks away the protein bond. It also repairs any damage to the cell structure and restores the collagen and elastin levels. In the course of dealing with glycation, the oil also whitens the skin.
4. Fortifies Skin Barrier
The oil stimulates the production of collagen due to high levels of Vitamin C in it. And what is collagen?
It is considered to be the building block of the skin. It also improves the skin tone. The skin’s protective barrier is fortified by Vitamin E and Gamma-linolenic acid.
6. Balance Restorative Power
It restores balance by regulating sebum production and moisture content in the skin. Plus, it supplied the skin with good nutrition. The ample amounts of vitamins, omega acids, and carotenoids improve overall skin health. The nutrients supplied by the oil fade the scars and brighten the skin.
Sea Buckthorn Oil For Skin Lightning Uses and DIY Recipes
Did you know that there are 24 minerals and 18 types of amino acids? Did you know that the phytosterol in sea buckthorn was more than 20 times that of soybean oil? Don’t believe us?
A 2013 study published in the journal Nutrition and Food Science highlights the nutrients in sea buckthorn oil (5). The oil of sea buckthorn can be used in several ways to lighten and brighten the skin.
DIY Recipe 1: Face Serum With Sea Buckthorn Oil
- 2-3 drops of sea buckthorn oil
- 5 drops of safflower oil
- 1 drop of evening primrose oil
- Half a teaspoon of Vitamin E oil
- 3-5 drops of frankincense essential oil
- Wash the face with warm water and pat it dry.
- Mix all the oils in a bowl.
- Apply the blend on the face and gently massage it in circular motion.
- Apply a moisturizer on the face.
- Use it at night so that the skin gets enough time to absorb the oil.
- Regular use will result in good results
- (Note – Apply the serum after cleansing and before applying a moisturizer.)
DIY Recipe 2: Sea Buckthorn Oil Face Mask Recipe
- 5 drops of Sea buckthorn oil
- Half a tablespoon of honey
- Half a tablespoon Aloe vera gel
- Glass bowl
- Mix all the ingredients in the bowl and stir it properly.
- Apply the mix on the face and gently massage.
- Leave it on the face for at least 15 minutes.
- Wash it off with cold water and apply moisturizer.
DIY Recipe 3: Face Scrub with Sea Buckthorn Oil
- 5 drops of Sea buckthorn oil
- An egg yolk
- Brown sugar
- Whisk the egg yolk.
- Add the oil and sugar and stir it.
- Wash the face and apply the sea buckthorn blend on the face.
- Gently rub the face in a circular motion.
- Leave the blend on the face for 10 minutes.
- Wash it off with cold water.
- Apply moisture and keep the face moisturized.
Side Effects of Sea Buckthorn Oil
There have been minimal cases of side effects from sea buckthorn use. The people who reported the side effects were people with high blood pressure, and the side effects were headaches, sweating and dizziness.
Some people also reported rashes on the skin. However, the side effects vanished quickly. The rashes on the skin can be avoided by doing a small skin patch test.
Tips For Applying Sea Buckthorn Oil
- Sea buckthorn oil can be applied on the face / skin as a standalone oil or after mixing with essential oils, carrier oils, creams or moisturizers
- Two drops of the oil can be applied on the face before applying sunscreen lotion.
- Two drops of the oil can be applied on the face before going to bed.
- The oil can be used on the skin daily.
- It can be used at the beginning or at the end of the skincare routine.
A hidden gem in skincare, one can use sea buckthorn oil for treating acne, reducing skin discolouration and for an even skin tone. Applying honey and sea buckthorn oil lowers the effects of glycation resulting in a lighter skin tone. It has been used since ancient times for softening the skin as it hydrates and plumps the skin.
Sea buckthorn oil helps uniform skin tone, assists with the removal of melanin and lightens the skin.
Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the seeds and leaves of the sea buckthorn shrub. It is abundant in vitamins, minerals and omega fatty acids. The oil is used as an ingredient in many cosmetic products due to its benefits for the skin and hair. And although this oil has no side effects, it is better to consult a doctor before using it.
Does seabuckthorn oil lighten skin?
The sea buckthorn oil has fatty acids, and its linoleic acid that reduces melanin levels, the pigment responsible for skin color. These compounds in the oil make the skin brighter and even out the skin tone.
Can sea buckthorn oil be applied directly to skin?
Sea buckthorn oil is a carrier oil and can be applied directly on the skin. The oil is also used to dilute the concentrated plant-based essential oils.
Is sea buckthorn oil good for dark circles?
Sea buckthorn oil is used in beauty treatment. It is used to even the skin tone and texture, and to lighten the skin. If applied regularly around the eyes, it can face the dark circles.
- Vaping Essential Oils for Anxiety | Is it Safe to Vape Essential Oils?
- Exciting Aroma-filled Recipes of Organic Frankincense Essential Oil
- 7 Best Health Recipes With Bay Laurel Essential Oil – DIY Tips
- Spearmint Essential Oil Benefits | Ways to Use Spearmint Essential Oil and DIY Recipes
- How to Use Oregano Oil for Cold and Flu | Oil of Oregano to Treat a Cold
- Cajeput Essential Oil Uses, Benefits, and DIY Recipes
- Nourishing Hair Mask With Essential Oils | DIY Hair Mask Recipes Using Essential Oils
- Petitgrain Oil Benefits, Uses and DIY – For Tranquility, Skincare & More
- Bergamot Scent: What Does Bergamot Essential Oil Smell Like?