Myrrh Essential Oil Uses for Skin,
Hair, and Aromatherapy
Overview Of Myrrh Oil
More than just a peaceful scent, Myrrh oil has an impressive list of benefits for skincare, healing and aromatherapy. Read on to learn how to make the most of this miraculous oil in your daily routine.
What Is Myrrh Essential Oil?
One of the three gifts to baby Jesus, Myrrh oil is a favourite for the festive season. The oil is highly prized in many communities for its spiritual and healing benefits; tribes in Somalia even brave their way up dangerous mountains for just a few kilos of this wondrous botanical.
Myrrh oil is typically sourced in Egypt, extracted from the resin of myrrh trees growing carefully along the Nile river. Because this oil’s earthy aroma promotes peace of mind and heightened awareness, the oil is still used today in many meditation practice. It also contains an abundance of skincare benefits and is often used in moisturizers, lotions and creams.
Myrrh essential oil is often extracted through the steam distillation of crude myrrh, which is tapped from the resin of myrrh trees. This extraction method is the most effective way to harness the “essence” of the plant and help its benefits shine through.
Myrrh Essential Oil Benefits
Myrrh is a versatile oil that’s packed with benefits! Here’s a quick rundown of some of them.
It May Help Relieve Pain
Myrrh oil is a powerful extract that can ease pain. The resin has been shown by research to inhibit neurotransmitters, making it a natural painkiller. When used right, myrrh oil can calm headaches and relieve tension for better focus throughout the day.
It’s An Antiseptic
Need to treat minor scrapes and cuts? Keep a bottle of myrrh oil handy in your kitchen and first-aid-kit to heal you right up. Just remember to dilute each drop of essential oil with a tablespoon of carrier oil before applying.
It’s Beneficial For Oral Health
Myrrh oil’s natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties make it suitable for treating all kinds of oral health problems. It can soothe mouth sores and heal sensitive gums as well as be used as a mouthwash for fresher breath and greater confidence.
It Supports Healthy Skin
Myrrh oil is a good choice to restore smooth skin and renew that vibrant glow your skin deserves. It's filled with antioxidants and moisturizing properties that keep your skin protected and healthy. So if you’re suffering from dry, chapped or aging skin, myrrh oil will without doubt come to your skin’s rescue!
Myrrh Oil Uses
Myrrh Essential Oil For Skin
It Helps Clear Acne
Struggling with acne-prone skin? No worries; the anti-inflammatory properties in myrrh oil make it a powerful remedy for treating sensitive skin and breakouts. Its antibacterial nature also helps this earthy oil cleanse excess sebum and dirt that can cause breakouts.
It Reduces Signs Of Aging
Myrrh oil contains high amounts of antioxidants. It’s a good choice to protect your skin from sun damage and environmental factors that wear down your skin. The oil is also super-hydrating, delivering intense moisturization that keeps your complexion looking fresh all day long!
Myrrh Essential Oil For Hair
It Moisturizes Dry Scalp
Your hair can change your entire look. Dull and dry hair can make you look tired, but having soft, sleek hair can truly boost your confidence. Myrrh oil is filled with intensely hydrating ingredients that are easily absorbed into your hair, restoring a lustrous shine that would make shampoo models jealous!
It Helps Prevent Hair Loss
Myrrh is a natural astringent that keeps your hair from becoming brittle and flaky. It also absorbs easily into your hair roots, delivering extra nourishment for long, flowing locks. Adding myrrh into your shampoo also gives it a pleasant, earthy aroma for a totally therapeutic shower experience. Just add 2–3 drops into your favourite hair product to revive naturally thick, beautiful hair.
How To Use Myrrh Oil
The most popular uses of Myrrh are for skincare and aromatherapy. Depending on how you use it, myrrh can really help you elevate your everyday life.
Myrrh Essential Oil In Skincare Products
Myrrh Oil For Acne
Suffering from the aftermath of a bad breakout? Myrrh oil has healing ingredients that restore your skin to perfection. For your skincare ritual, we recommend blending 2–3 drops of myrrh oil into your skincare products. Myrrh also has wonderful skin-soothing properties, giving your skin extra comfort and preventing future breakouts.
Myrrh Oil To Diminish Signs of Aging
Myrrh oil is good for smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles, and delivering intense hydration to dry skin types. Its antioxidants protect your skin from environmental and UV damage for supple skin that gets you noticed. It's best to add 2–3 drops of myrrh oil into aging creams or sunscreens to deliver round-the-clock protection for that gorgeous glow.
Myrrh Essential Oil Aroma Diffuser Blends
Blends For Journaling
Need to feel a little #blessed in your life? Blending myrrh oil with frankincense oil creates a spiritual aroma that promotes feelings of gratitude. The scent is useful when you’re struggling to journal and can’t seem to find things to be grateful for. The blend also has a relaxing effect, clearing your mind and helping ideas flow freely.
3 Drops of Myrrh Essential Oil
3 Drops of Frankincense Essential Oil
2 Drops of Lemon Essential Oil
Blends For Stress Relief Feeling overwhelmed? We’ve got a couple myrrh oil blends in mind to bring balance to your day! Diffusing 2 drops of sandalwood, cinnamon and myrrh oil together will create a warm and comforting ambiance to help you recharge. For a more mellow mood, blending 2 drops of lavender and myrrh oil is a calming combo; it’ll calm stress and support better sleep too.
Safety When Using Myrrh Oil
Essential oils are great for self-care routines. However, we should also take care and caution when using them to keep ourselves and loved ones safe! Here are a few guidelines to keep in mind.
- Read the label and instructions to make sure you’re using the oil correctly.
- Make sure to dilute the essential oil in a carrier oil for safe application.
- Avoid using essential oils on sensitive areas like the eyes and nose.
- Don’t apply it on broken skin either unless it’s mentioned on the bottle or label.
- Keep it out of reach of kids and furkids.
- Some oils may make you sensitive to sun damage, so be sure to load up on SPF.
- If you show signs of irritation, stop use and consult a health professional.