Your Bag
Enjoy 15% off + Free Shipping for orders above $70!

Carrot Seed Oil

Essential Oil
EAN Number: 4897085746000
3 reviews
Unit Price
$10.49
In Stock
Buy Now
Carrot Seed Oil
$10.49
Essential Oil
$10.49
Product Details

Carrot seed essential oil is derived from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant, which is also known as Queen Anne’s lace or wild carrot. Carrot seed oil is not to be confused with carrot oil which is not an essential oil.

Uses
  • It is used to lower the irritations caused by skin infections.
  • It is used in shampoos as it nourishes the scalp.
  • It is used to scrub the face and clear the pores.
Benefits
  • It has anti-bacterial properties useful in fighting infections.
  • It is used to lower the risk of gastric ulcers.
  • It has antifungal characteristics that can tackle yeast infections.
  • It has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe the skin and scalp.
  • It has anti-ageing properties that is used by many cosmetic brands.
Main Constituents

Daucene, carotol and beta-bisabolene.

Shipping & returns

Free shipping worldwide

Customers also considered

Rosemary Oil
Essential Oil
Boost hair growth & skin glow
(141)

$9.99

Peppermint Oil
Essential Oil
Purifies air, congestion & headaches
(144)

$9.99

Bergamot Oil
Essential Oil
Energizing oil for aches & hair
(144)

$9.99

Overview

Properties of Carrot Seed

How To Use Carrot Seed Essential oil

To get all the uses of carrot essential oil, here are a few ideas to get you going:

Application

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Uses

More than just a pantry good, the essential oil of carrots can give you all the benefits. Here are its uses:

Carrot Seed Essential oil Blends With

'>

Carrot Seed Essential oil Blends With

Carrot seed essential oil blends well with: jasmine, neroli, petitgrain, palmrosa, germanium and cedarwood essential oils.

Carrot Seed Oil Extracted

Carrot Seed Oil Extracted

Carrot seed oil is extracted by subjecting the seeds of the plant to cold pressing or expression. Carrot seed oil is an essential oil that comes from carrot seeds. Steam distillation is used to extract it from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant. This blooming plant is also known as wild carrot or Queen Anne's lace and is notable for its white blooms and carrot-scented roots.

You May Also Like

Explore our collection of self-care goodies made to uplift your everyday.

Discover our best oil blends, enriched with potent botanicals.

Frequently Asked Questions
Facebook Chat Messenger