Your Bag
Enjoy 15% off + Free Shipping for orders above $70!

Patchouli Oil

Essential Oil
EAN Number: 4897085744051
346 reviews
Smells good
Nice
Excellent very refreshing smell
Unit Price
$10.49
In Stock
Buy Now
Patchouli Oil
$10.49
Essential Oil
$10.49
Product Details

Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the patchouli plant belonging to the mint family. It has an earthy aroma and its grounding effect is used in the treatment of skin imperfections.

Uses
  • To induce a calming ambience, Patchouli oil should be blended with either lavender or ylang ylang oils.
  • A drop or two of Patchouli oil can be added to a lotion and applied to the body to get a moisturizing effect.
  • To promote skin health, apply a few drops of this oil mixed with a face wash.
  • Make your own woodsy floral perfume in a roller bottle by mixing patchouli oil with orange, jasmine and Palo Santo oils, and Gya labs™ Vegetable Oil Complex.
Benefits
  • Induces serenity
  • Enhances sleep quality
  • Moisturizes skin and retains its elasticity
  • Manages inflammation and wounds
  • Lightens scars and blemishes on skin and face
  • Decreases the symptoms of depression
  • Maintains hair strength and eliminates dandruff. Read more about the benefits of this amazing oil!
Main Constituents

Patchoulol, Bulnesene, Alpha-guaiene

Shipping & returns

Free shipping worldwide

Customers also considered

Eucalyptus Oil
Essential Oil
Purifies home & boosts health
(179)

$10.49

Vanilla Oil
Essential Oil
Arouses & relaxes the senses
(366)

$11.99

Patchouli Oil
Essential Oil
Calms mind & moisturizes skin
(346)

$10.49

Overview

Benefits

Properties of Patchouli

How To Use Patchouli Essential oil

Patchouli essential is mostly used in aroma therapy because of its aroma. But it has many other uses. Here are some of its uses.

Application

Patchouli Essential Oil Uses

The aroma of Patchouli oil is woodsy or earthy. It is an intoxicating scent, and hence finds usage in cosmetic and perfumery industries. There are several uses of Patchouli essential oil; here are some of its popular uses:

Patchouli Essential oil Blends With

'>

Patchouli Essential oil Blends With

Patchouli blends well with Sandalwood, Bergamot, Peppermint, Geranium, Lavender, Rose, and Clary Sage essential oils for diffusion.

Patchouli Oil Extracted

Patchouli Oil Extracted

Patchouli essential oil is extracted by a process called steam distillation from a species called Pogostemon cablin. There are different varieties of the genus, but only a few of the plants have a strong aroma. The thickness and darkness of the oil improves its efficacy. The leaves of the plant need to be fresh while undergoing distillation to get the best quality of oil. There are two types of patchouli oil based on its color and viscosity. One variety is thin and light colored and the other is dense and dark colored. This is due to the vessels in which the oil is distilled. The thin and light colored oil is from a stainless-steel vat and the dense and dark colored oil is from a cast iron vat.

You May Also Like

Explore our collection of self-care goodies made to uplift your everyday.

Discover our best oil blends, enriched with potent botanicals.

Frequently Asked Questions
Facebook Chat Messenger