- Forsch Komplementmed. (2012). Clay jojoba oil facial mask for lesioned skin and mild acne--results of a prospective, observational pilot study https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22585103/
- Thomas K. Miwa. (1984). Fatty Chemical Applications and Analysis Structural determination and uses of jojoba oil https://aocs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1007/BF02678804
- Alexandra R. Vaughn. American Journal of Clinical Dermatology (2018). Natural Oils for Skin-Barrier Repair: Ancient Compounds Now Backed by Modern Science https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s40257-017-0301-1?correlationId=776c7a3c-df16-4a73-bea4-d2b38f32f346
- N Pazyar. G Ital Dermatol Venereol (2013). Jojoba in dermatology: a succinct review https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/24442052/
Jojoba Oil Uses for Skin, Face and Hair
Overview Of Jojoba Oil
A powerful skin moisturizer and acne remedy, jojoba is a wild Mexican plant with a myriad of skincare benefits. With its silky texture, the smooth oil also delivers soothing relief for any skin condition. Discover how to treat your skin with jojoba oil below!
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Pure jojoba oil has many beauty benefits. A powerful humectant packed with vitamin C, oleic acids and other powerful ingredients, it has become a prominent ingredient for skincare, hair care and cosmetics. Drop by any drugstore and you’ll find jojoba oil in soaps, massage oils and moisturizers easily!
This powerful plant is a concentrated liquid extracted from jojoba seeds. Jojoba oil is traditionally made through distilling the plant Simmondsia Chinensis. The jojoba kernels undergo a careful extraction process known as cold-pressing. This helps the oil capture the “essence” of the plant’s nourishing benefits, including the moisturizing and anti-aging properties for which it is prized.
The jojoba plant is also known by several names including goat nut, deer nut, gray box bush, pignut, and coffeeberry. This is the only known plant in the world that produces pure liquid wax ester. Learn more about jojoba oil, produced from the seed of the jojoba plant.
|Botanical Name||Simmondsia chinensis|
|Native to||Southwestern United States|
|Properties||Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, humectants, noncomedogenic, antioxidant, antiseptic|
|Main ingredients||Vitamin E, Vitamin B Complex, palmitic acid, erucic acid, gadoleic acid|
|Blends well with||Most essential oils and carrier oils|
|Category||It is more of a wax than an oil|
|Substitute||Sweet Almond oil|
Jojoba Oil Benefits
Wanna know why jojoba oil has been super sought after? Here’s the low-down on what’s up with this amazing oil.
It Improves Skin Barrier
Jojoba oil is a superb choice for softening, smoothing and helping your skin lock in moisture. Of all the oils, jojoba is one of the best for repairing damaged skin barriers, as it helps your skin fully absorb the nutrients it needs.
It Remedies Acne-Prone Skin
Jojoba is also a powerful anti-acne treatment because it is packed with anti-inflammatory ingredients to keep your skin calm and balanced. Jojoba also regulates oil and sebum production, solving the root cause of acne – oily skin.
An observational pilot study confirmed that jojoba oil was effective in a face mask for treating mild acne. (1)
It Minimizes Signs of Aging
Rich in antioxidants, jojoba oil is well-known for its anti-aging benefits. It protects your skin from oxidative stress that can wear down your skin over time. It also shields your skin from harmful UV rays that cause it to become dull and damaged.
The rays of the sun can cause pain after a sunburn. Apply a few drops of this oil and it may help soothe the agitated skin.
Look No Further For a Moisturizer Oil
Have you ever heard of humectants? These are substances that retain or preserve moisture. Jojoba oil (which is a wax in the molecular level) is humectants and attracts moisture to the epidermis or the top layer of the skin, thus keeping it hydrated. When applied on the scalp, this property prevents dandruff, flakes and dry scalp issues. As a part of your skin care routine apply jojoba oil on your skin twice a day.
It is antibacterial
The carrier oil of jojoba is an antibacterial agent. Is it a potent antibacterial? Perhaps no. But it can protect the body from common bacterial strains including E. coli and candida. It forms a protective shield and prevents the buildup of bacteria in the pores, of course, without clogging the pores.
Antioxidant in nature
Again, it is not strong enough to tackle all the free radicals floating in the body. But, when used on a regular basis it acts as an antioxidant which helps the body; and when used with other antioxidants it amplifies their effects. So what makes the oil antioxidant? It has Vitamin E which shields the skin from everyday pollutants and toxins and prevents early appearance of oxidative stress caused wrinkles and fine lines.
A Noncomedogenic Cosmetic
The makeup of jojoba and body’s sebum are almost identical and the body cannot differentiate between the two. Hence, it is a light oil that does not block the pores and allows it to breathe. One of the benefits of jojoba oil is that it does not lead to acne breakouts not leave the skin dry like other oils. It is an ingredient in cosmetic products as well. It also leaves the hair follicles unclogged. A study published in the Journal of the American Oil Chemist’s Society concluded that jojoba oil can be a lubricant additive in cosmetic products. (2)
Helps Wounds Heal faster
Jojoba oil has analgesic properties that fasten the healing process of wounds and burns. Research has shown that the oil has the ability to bind skin cells. This property quickly heals physical wounds. The abundance of Vitamin E is thought to be behind this property. The healing ability is also the reason why acne and acne scars are healed by jojoba. The jojoba oil is a great oil without any side effects and risks. Jojoba soothes the skin and is effective for burnt skin.
A study published in the American Journal for Clinical Dermatology evaluated the ability of natural oils (including coconut oil, jojoba oil, etc.) in repairing skin barrier damages. The study found evidence of natural oils in skin barrier repair. (3)
Sebum Production Control
Jojoba oil is similar to sebum and hence it regulates the sebum production in the body. How does that work? When jojoba oil is present in the body, the skin sends a signal to the body that it does not need any more sebum. This stops excess sebum production that cause acne breakouts due to clogged pored. However, the oil keeps the skin hydrated.
Jojoba oil is oily and has a wax like effect on the skin which does not irritate the skin. It has a soothing effect on the skin without causing allergy.
Good For Sunburns
A quick remedy against sunburns is jojoba oil. Hence, it can be found as an ingredient in cosmetic sunscreens. The Vitamin E and antioxidant properties both contribute towards this benefit. If the use of jojoba oil as a sunscreen or an ingredient in sunscreen lotions was in doubt, then this research from the Department of Dermatology, Jundishapur University of Medical Sciences, Ahvaz, Iran, will remove those doubts. (4)
Good for Skin Conditions
It has mild anti-inflammatory and healing properties that are useful in soothing skin inflammations caused by diseases including psoriasis and eczema. Just add a few drops and apply on the skin. The jojoba oil also contains palmitic acid which is known for its anti-inflammatory properties. Jojoba also contains tocopherols, which are kind of Vitamin E with antioxidant properties.
Tackle Cold Sores
Jojoba oil contains Docosanol an ingredient which has the ability of inhibiting the propagation of the virus causing cold sores. This oil is mixed with an essential oil that has antiviral properties and applied on the sore.
Uses Of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil in Skincare
Relief for People with Dry Skin
The humectants property of jojoba oil is useful for people with dry skin type. Its anti-inflammatory effects also soothe skin irritation. Its wax like features forms an external layer on the skin and retains moisture in the skin. Take a tablespoon of jojoba oil. Add a drop of vitamin E and a drop of lavender essential oil and massage on the skin every night for three weeks to see notable difference in skin texture.
Controls and Assists in Treating Acne
Of course, jojoba oil is good for acne treatment. The antimicrobial properties of jojoba oil are potent enough to eliminate certain types or strains of bacteria and keep acne away. Jojoba oil may help prevent sun damage to the skin.
Good for Oily Skin Type
Jojoba oil mimics the skin’s sebum produced by the body. The presence of jojoba oil on the skin signals the body that there is enough sebum on the skin and it stops its secretion. It is a boon for people with oily skin type.
Slows Down The Ageing of Skin
The vitamin E in jojoba oil for skin is an antioxidant that protects the skin from damage due to free radicals. In the process it helps the body maintain the youthfulness of the skin. Jojoba also has amino acids needed for collagen.
A Protective Shield
Jojoba oil is essentially a wax that sticks to the epidermis and forms a protective shield for the skin. It is absorbed into the skin, but there exists a small layer that is useful for people with eczema. It is also non-irritating oil.
Jojoba oil For Hair Care
In case you forgot, jojoba oil is carrier oil that can be applied directly on the hair. The oil can be applied cold or warm and after mixing with essential oils.
Jojoba oil blends with most hair care products. A few drops of the oil can be added to shampoo, conditioner and even regular hair oil.
Buy a Product with jojoba
The easiest way to inculcate jojoba oil in hair care is to buy a hair oil or shampoo with jojoba as an ingredient. There are many products that have jojoba as an ingredient, so it won’t be hard to find.
Jojoba in Hair Masks
Simple homemade hair mask recipes are made better with jojoba oil. It gives the hair shine and moisture and prevents it from breaking.
Jojoba Oil for Hair Thickness
Studies have shown that jojoba oil aids hair growth. Its ability is enhanced when it is used with essential oils for hair including lavender. It also makes the new hair thicker.
How To Use Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is one of those miracle skincare products self-care junkies can’t get enough of. Among all the different carrier oils, it is most known for its anti-acne benefits. However, this powerful oil can do so much more!
Jojoba Oil For Face
Jojoba oil is packed with skincare benefits. Its natural moisturizing properties are ideal for dry skin types, while its anti-acne ingredients can heal breakout-prone skin. Jojoba oil can also be layered with SPF for a natural layer of skin-protection underneath your regular sunscreen. To enjoy all the nourishing goodness of jojoba, simply dab 2–3 drops of jojoba onto your fingertips or onto a cotton ball and apply it to your skin.
Jojoba Oil For Healthy Hair Growth
Rich in vitamins C, E and B, jojoba oil is an ideal moisturizer for waves in need of hydration. It can heal brittle hair, split ends and prevent hair loss which is commonly caused by a dry, malnourished scalp. Jojoba is particularly effective on curly and textured hair, restoring your glorious mane just the way you want it. To revive full volumed hair, massage 2–3 drops onto your scalp and work your way down to the tips of your hair.
Jojoba Oil As Makeup Remover
With an abundance of vitamins A, E, and D, plus antioxidants and fatty acids, jojoba oil is able to treat your skin while also removing stubborn products such as waterproof mascara. Jojoba’s smooth texture also makes it a gentle makeup remover that won’t leave your skin uncomfortably dry or tight. Simply massage a generous amount to your face, wait a minute for it to absorb, and wipe it off with a reusable cotton round before finishing off with your daily cleanser.
Improve the Skin Barrier
Jojoba oil has Vitamins A and E, and together with its anti-inflammatory properties fortifies the skin barrier. The oil is humectants that moisten the skin. This gives enough ammunition to the skin to focus on the healing process. This is helpful to those with skin conditions including psoriasis. A few drops of jojoba oil twice a day would do wonders for the skin.
Jojoba Oil As A Carrier Oil With Essential Oils
Carrier oils are often used to dilute essential oils to ensure they’re skin-safe. Jojoba oil is a carrier oil that’s full of benefits for both your skin and hair. We’d recommend pairing jojoba oil with essential oils that share similar benefits, such as Egyptian geranium oil for healing fine lines, mandarin oil for scar healing or lavender oil for moisturizing. In general, one drop of essential oil should be diluted with one tablespoon of carrier oil for topical application.
Jojoba oil vs Argan Oil
Choosing between jojoba and argan oil can be a tricky one; they’re both super-hydrating and healing for mature skin. However, jojoba oil has a smooth, luxurious texture that argan oil lacks, making it also suitable for body care, massages and giving your skin a pampering treatment. Argan oil is slightly better suited for dry skin types with its high levels of skin-hydrating Vitamin E (compared to jojoba which has less Vitamin E content). If you’re struggling to choose, pick the oil that fits your skin type and skin concerns you’re trying to manage.
Jojoba Oil Recipes and DIY Blends
Jojoba Oil Recipe for Dry Hair
Blend the following oils and apply from the scalp to the hair tip.
- 2 drops of peppermint essential oil
- 2 tablespoons of jojoba oil
- 1 tablespoon of rosehip seed oil
Jojoba Oil Recipe for Dry Damaged Hair
Blend the following oils and apply it for a few hours or overnight. It is also applied on split ends. It prevents hair breakage and also cause the hair to grow.
- 10 drops of lavender essential oil
- 2 tablespoons cocoa butter
- 1 tablespoon of aloe vera
- 1 tablespoon jojoba oil
Jojoba Oil Recipe for Itchy Scalp
Massage the oil blend on the scalp and get relief from itchiness.
- 1 tablespoon jojoba oil
- 1 tablespoon castor oil
- 5 drops of peppermint oil
Jojoba Oil Recipe for Hand Care
Keep applying the blend on the hands whenever possible. The effects of jojoba oil can be seen on the skin and cause it to become soft and smooth.
- 4 tablespoons of jojoba oil
- Half a cup shea butter
- Half a cup cocoa butter
- Half a tablespoon Vitamin E oil
- 10 drops of your favorite essential oil
Jojoba Oil Recipe for Acne
Apply the blend at night and leave it overnight.
- 2 drops of tea tree essential oil
- 2 drops of Cary sage essential oil
- One and a half tablespoons of Jojoba oil
Jojoba Oil Recipe for Shiny Skin
Massage the blend on the skin at night to get shiny skin.
- 2 tablespoons of jojoba oil
- Half tablespoon of aloe vera
- 5 drops of frankincense essential oil
Recommended Skincare Oils
Gya Labs Organic Jojoba Carrier Oil is ethically sourced and contains only 100% pure and organic ingredients. Check out our full range of ECOCERT Certified carrier oils for all your skincare needs here.
Is jojoba oil good for oily acne prone skin?
Jojoba oil is identical to sebum and hence helps the body regulate sebum secretion. It is a noncomedogenic which does not clog the pores, and thus prevents acne breakouts.
Is jojoba oil good for your skin?
Jojoba oil is a non-irritant oil that has many benefits for the skin. It is considered safe for use on the skin.
Does jojoba oil lighten skin?
Jojoba oil on its own will not brighten the skin. However, it is used as an ingredient in many skin lightening blends.
Does jojoba oil remove dark spots?
Jojoba oil has vitamin E in it. When the oil is applied regularly it may reduce the dark spots.
Can I apply jojoba oil on my face overnight?
Yes, jojoba oil can be left on the face overnight as it does not clog the pores and cause acne breakout.
How to mix jojoba with castor oil for oily skin?
You can mix jojoba oil and castor oil for oily skin in 1:1 ratio, that is, equal amounts.
How to apply jojoba oil for oily skin?
Jojoba oil can be applied as a standalone oil, mixed with other skin oils or essential oils or added to face masks.
How long for jojoba oil to absorb into skin to put on makeup?
Jojoba oil is an excellent pre-makeup prep. It is applied on the face and left for five to ten minutes, before washing it off with water.
Which is better for skin avocado oil or jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is a wax and not easily absorbed into the skin. Hence, it is blended with essential oils and applied on the skin to last longer. Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer. Avocado oil is a triglyceride and easily absorbed into the skin.
What are the benefits of jojoba oil for hair?
Jojoba oil has the following therapeutic benefits