Your Bag
Enjoy 15% off + Free Shipping for orders above $70!

Petitgrain Oil

Essential Oil
EAN Number: 4897085740411
18 reviews
High grade essential oils
Smells wonderful
Love the scent!
Unit Price
$9.99
In Stock
Buy Now
Petitgrain Oil
$9.99
Essential Oil
$9.99
Product Details

Extracted from the sour orange or bitter orange tree, Petitgrain essential oil is citrus oil packed with medicinal properties. It has been used in traditional medicines and can be used in lieu of neroli or orange essential oil.

Uses
  • It is used in the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetics
  • It is used as flavoring agent in the food and beverage industries.
  • It is used in aromatherapy and as an alternative medicine.
Benefits
  • It has several medicinal properties, which are effective when used regularly.
  • It has compounds that have been lab-tested for medicinal properties.
  • It has powerful antiseptic properties that prevent wounds from getting infected.
  • It is also added while making food and other delicacies.
Main Constituents

Linalyl acetate (48.06%) and linalool (26.88%)

Shipping & returns

Free shipping worldwide

Customers also considered

Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oil
Antiviral for home & skin-cleansing
(202)

$9.49

Lemon Oil
Essential Oil
Brightens complexion & moods
(132)

$9.99

Frankincense Oil
Essential Oil
For inner peace & youthful skin
(191)

$9.49

Overview

Properties of Petitgrain

How To Use Petitgrain Essential oil

Petitgrain despite it's small name, has vast number of benefits in every area. Here are a few ideas:

Application

Petitgrain Essential Oil Uses

Petitgrain Essential Oil is derived from the Bitter Orange tree's leaves and twigs and has long been used in cosmetic products. Here are a few uses:

Petitgrain Essential oil Blends With

'>

Petitgrain Essential oil Blends With

Petitgrain essential oil blends well with geranium, palmarosa, cinnamon bark, rosewood, bergamot, cassia and lavender essential oils.

Petitgrain Oil Extracted

Petitgrain Oil Extracted

Petitgrain is a steam-distilled essential oil obtained from the leaves and green twigs of the bitter orange plant (Citrus aurantium var. amara). Its primary producing locations are Paraguay and France, with the former's product having a stronger odour resistance.

You May Also Like

Explore our collection of self-care goodies made to uplift your everyday.

Discover our best oil blends, enriched with potent botanicals.

Frequently Asked Questions
Facebook Chat Messenger